Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A comment l (1965) (explaining that, for the rule of strict product liability to apply, “[i]t is not even necessary that the consumer have purchased the product at all”; instead,”[h] e may be a member of the family of the final purchaser, or his employee, or a guest at his table, or a mere donee from the purchaser”); ORS 30.920(3) (specifying legislative intent that liability under the statute “shall be construed in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965)”). 234 Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC wishes, nor can she transfer it to someone else.” According to Providence, a “ ‘sale’ involves the transfer of title and ownership in a product, and that means that the transferee receives the full panoply of rights attendant to ownership.”