Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
[…] A.  Statutory Construction 1.  Text and context Plaintiffs’ strict liability claim is governed by ORS 30.920. As pertinent, that statute describes the requirements for strict products liability in Oregon: Cite as 372 Or 225 (2024) 231 “(1)  One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if: “(a)  The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product.”