Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
[…] (quoting State v. Gonzalez-Valenzuela, 358 Or 451, 461, 365 P3d 116 (2015)). Here, the context of the statute as a whole persuades us that strict liability for one who “sells” a defective product is not limited to those who transfer the “full panoply” of ownership rights to the product, or “title” to the product in the formal sense contemplated by Providence. As the text of ORS 30.920(1) makes clear, the legislature created strict liability that applies equally to one who “sells or leases” a defective product if the “seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product.” (Emphasis added.)