Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
[…] See, e.g., State v. Hubbell, 371 Or 340, 351, 537 P3d 503 (2023) (describing and applying the “oft-invoked principle of statutory construction” under which, “when a word appearing in a list or grouping is capable of more than one meaning, the meaning that is more consistent with the other words in the group may better reflect legislative intent”); Black’s at 800 (defining “lease” with respect to “tangible personal property” as meaning “a contract by which one owning such property grants to another the right to possess, use and enjoy it for specified period of time”). Equally significant, ORS 30.920(3) specifies that the liability provisions of the statute are to “be construed in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965).” That section of the Restatement addresses strict products liability, and the comments explaining the scope of that liability are context for what the legislature intended ORS 30.920 to cover. Griffith v. Blatt, 334 Or 236 Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC 456, 467-68, 51 P3d 1256 (2002).