C.D. Iskra v. Aussie Mobile Bux-Mont (WCAB) (majority)
[…] Accordingly, the Board erred in affirming WCJ Benischeck’s ruling that Section 2102 of the MMA bars Employer from reimbursing Claimant’s medical marijuana costs. Relative to WCJ Benischeck’s determination that employers/WC carriers cannot be obligated to pay for medical marijuana because such an obligation would subject an employer/WC carrier to prosecution under federal law, the Fegley Court held: Section 2103 of the MMA mandates: “Nothing in [the MMA] shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf[, i.e., insurers,] in violation of [f]ederal law.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2103. Section 841(a) of the Federal Drug Act provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally -- [] to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or