Mazie Green v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] Portfolio Recovery Assocs. LLC, 146 F. Supp. 3d 857 (E.D. Mich. 2015). - 23 17 III. General District Court Recognizance Next, Green seeks to challenge the general district court’s issuance of a recognizance to her when trial was continued from May 2021 to July 2021. She argues that Code § 8.01-40818 violates the Fourteenth Amendment and the FDCPA as applied to “the issuance of a [r]ecognizance on behalf of a debt collector.” Green’s argument is waived. Her appeal challenges the general district court’s decision to issue her a recognizance. But Code § 17.1-405 states that “any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . any final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court in a civil matter.” Code § 17.1-405(A)(3) (emphasis added). This Court lacks jurisdiction to review a general district court’s order.