Mazie Green v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] But Code § 17.1-405 states that “any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . any final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court in a civil matter.” Code § 17.1-405(A)(3) (emphasis added). This Court lacks jurisdiction to review a general district court’s order. CONCLUSION For all these reasons, we reverse and vacate the circuit court’s judgment against Green and remand for the court to enter final judgment that Green does not owe a debt to PRA and to further consider Green’s counterclaim against PRA. Reversed, vacated, and remanded. 18 Code § 8.01-408 provides: Upon the continuance of any civil case in a court, the court shall at the request of any party litigant require such party’s witnesses then present to enter into recognizance in such penalty as the court may deem proper, either with or without security, for their appearance to give evidence in such case on such day as may then be fixed for the trial thereof. - 24 - Malveaux, J., concurring in part, and dissenting in part. I join my colleagues in holding that this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the general district court’s decision to issue a recognizance to Green.