Mazie Green v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] PRA sought recovery on breach of contract and account stated theories. For a debt based on a written contract, the best-evidence rule requires that “where the contents of a writing are desired to be proved, the writing itself must be produced or its absence sufficiently accounted for before other evidence of its contents can be admitted.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 54 Va. App. 107, 115 (2009) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Bradshaw v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 374, 379 (1993)). If the original contract is unavailable, Code § 8.01-32 provides that a plaintiff may still bring suit on “any past-due lost . . . contract . . . or other written evidence of debt, provided the plaintiff - 13 - verifies under oath either in open court or by affidavit that said . . . contract . . . or other written evidence of debt has been lost or destroyed.” For a debt based on an account stated, the plaintiff must prove that “the accounts between the parties have been either actually settled, or are presumed to be so from the circumstance of a party’s retaining, for a long time, without objection, the account of the other party, which has been