Mazie Green v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] Stacy testified that the two-column spreadsheet with account number ending 7068 was produced near the time of the sale from Synchrony to PRA.12 She did not testify that Green’s specific name and account number were part In addition to being evidence that PRA did not own Green’s debt, we note that this could also be evidence that PRA failed to produce an underlying contract or agreement. See Brown, 54 Va. App. at 115; Bradshaw, 16 Va. App. at 379. Code § 8.01-32 outlines the procedures for lost written evidence of a debt, but the record does not include evidence that PRA “verifie[d] under oath either in open court or by affidavit that said . . . contract . . . or other written evidence of debt has been lost or destroyed.” That said, Green did not assign error to the trial court on this point. 11 12 Stacy also testified on cross-examination that the account number on the PayPal credit billing statements ended 8616, and when asked by Green “if the account ending number of 7068 was the same as the account ending