James Wallace Plecker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. (emphasis added). -4- Seizing on that amended language, Plecker contends that Code § 19.2-303 implicitly barred trial courts from imposing a period of suspension exceeding the duration of the applicable statutory maximum penalty—in this case, 20 years. Similarly, Plecker contends the trial court lacked authority to impose more than five years of supervised probation.2 We disagree. Plecker’s argument ignores additional language in Code § 19.2-303, which expressly provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any case where a defendant is convicted of a violation of [any of eight enumerated offenses, including Code § 18.2 67.3], committed on or after July 1, 2006, and some portion of the sentence is suspended, the judge shall order that the period of suspension shall be for a length of time at least equal to the statutory maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned, and the defendant shall be placed on probation for that period of suspension subject to revocation by the court. The conditions of probation may include such conditions as the court shall determine, including active supervision. (Emphases added). It is well established that when one statutory provision “speaks generally on an issue and another addresses the same issue in a more specific manner, ‘the two should be harmonized, if possible, and where they conflict, the latter prevails.’” Chesapeake Hosp. Auth. v.