Leggett v. The Sanctuary at False Cape Condo. Ass'n. (ORDER)
[…] See Kent Sinclair, 1 Virginia Remedies § 4-4(B) (2023); see also Williams v. Southern Bank, 203 Va. 657, 662-64 (1962); Gloth v. Gloth, 154 Va. 511, 531 (1930). In determining the meaning of any statutory provision, we begin with the statute’s text, focusing on the plain meaning of the words chosen by the General Assembly in the context that they have been used. Berry v. Board of Supervisors, 302 Va. 114, 127-28 (2023). Here, the statute’s first sentence refers to “[t]he pendency of any action at law or suit in equity[,]” i.e., the fact of a suit’s existence. Code § 8.01-189. It then limits the types of suits to which it refers, explicitly limiting the statute’s scope to those suits “brought merely to obtain a declaration of rights or a determination of a question of construction[.]” Id. (emphasis added).