Leggett v. The Sanctuary at False Cape Condo. Ass'n. (ORDER)
[…] Sadler Bros. Oil Co., Rec. No. 230610, 2023 Va. LEXIS 68, at *11 (2023). In doing so, “we determine whether a circuit court’s legal conclusions are correct and note that a circuit court by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” Id. (internal alterations and quotation marks omitted) (quoting Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260 (2008)). Here, the circuit court abused its discretion because it erroneously determined that Code § 8.01-189 precludes it from awarding Petitioners injunctive relief “even if the analysis was all in [Petitioners’] favor[.]” Code § 8.01-189 provides that “[t]he pendency of any action at law or suit in equity brought merely to obtain a declaration of rights or a determination of a question of construction shall not be sufficient grounds for the granting of any injunction.” Although the current version of the statute and its predecessors have long existed, we have not had occasion to interpret it.