State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kurt N. Schauer, Appellant
[…] As the State notes, this is essentially a due process challenge to the statute, which has also been rejected by this court.3 II. Admissibility of Prior Sex Offense Schauer also contends that the trial court erred by admitting evidence of the prior sex offense because it was inadmissible under RCW 10.58.090 as unfairly prejudicial and too remote in time and inadmissible under ER 403.4 The State contends that the trial court s admission of Schauer s prior sex offense was a proper exercise of discretion. We agree. RCW 10.58.090 provides in relevant part: (1) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant s commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403. ... (6) When evaluating whether evidence of the defendant s commission of another sexual offense or offenses should be excluded pursuant to Evidence Rule 403, the trial judge shall consider the following factors: (a) The similarity of the prior acts to the acts charged; (b) The closeness in time of the prior acts to the acts charged; (c) The frequency of the prior acts; (d) The presence or lack of intervening circumstances; (e) The necessity of the evidence beyond the testimonies already offered at trial; 2 153 Wn. App. 659, 223 P.3d 1194 (2009). See Scherner, 153 Wn. App. at 651 (rejecting argument that admitting prior sex offenses under RCW 10.58.090 violates the constitutional right to due process by denying defendants a fair trial ). 4 Schauer also argues that the evidence was inadmissible under ER 404(b), anticipating that the State would argue to the contrary. But the State did not make this argument in its response and simply contended that the evidence was properly admitted under RCW 10.58.090. Accordingly, we need not address Schauer s ER 404(b) argument. -43 No. 63736-3-I / 5 (f) Whether the prior act was a criminal conviction; (g) Whether the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence; and (h) Other facts and circumstances. We review a trial court s decision to admit evidence under RCW 10.58.090 for an abuse of discretion.5 As noted above, the statute permits the trial court to admit evidence of a prior sex offense if, after considering a number of factors, the court determines that the evidence is admissible under