Russell L. Phillips, App./cr-res. V. Valley Communications, Res./cr-app.
[…] Specifically, Valley Com claims that the court should have granted injunctive relief pursuant to RCW 42.56.540. Alternatively, it claims the court abused its discretion by denying Valley Com s request for injunctive relief on reconsideration based on the court s inherent authority. Neither argument is sound and we reject them both. Under the PRA, a superior court may enjoin the release of specific public records for the reasons specified in RCW 42.56.540. That statute provides: The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit by an agency or its representative or a person who is named in the record or to whom the record specifically pertains, the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions. An agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record specifically pertains, that release of a record has been requested. However, this option does not exist where the agency is required by law to provide such notice.[33] A grant or denial of injunctive relief is reviewed for abuse of discretion.34 33 (Emphasis added.) 34 Kucera v. State Dep t of Transp., 140 Wn.2d 200, 209, 995 P.2d 63 (2000). This court usually reviews injunctions issued under the PRA de novo. See DeLong v. Parmelee, 157 Wn. App. 119, 143, 236 P.3d 936 (2010. 15 No. 63876-9-I/16 A trial court abuses its discretion if the decision is based on untenable grounds or if the decision is manifestly unreasonable or arbitrary.35 A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion where it based its ruling on an erroneous view of the law.36 This court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo.37 The plain words of the above statute specify that a precondition to injunctive relief is a court finding either that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person or that the examination would substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions. Thus, Valley Com had the burden to show that either of these conditions existed in order to support the court making the required finding.