Lori Lieppman, App/cross-resp. vs. Gary Flanzer, Resp/cross-app.
[…] Such an award was within the trial court's discretion considering the statutory factors set forth in RCW 26.19.090(2) and was based upon findings that were supported by the evidence. Lieppman next argues that the commissioner allowed several continuances, which severely prejudiced Appellant's case resulting in [the child] beginning college without any contribution in the past or future from Flanzer. 15 RCW 26.19.090(2) provides in relevant part: The court shall exercise its discretion when determining whether and for how long to award postsecondary educational support based upon consideration of factors that include but are not limited to the following: Age of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources. Also to be considered are the amount and type of support that the child would have been afforded if the parents had stayed together. 12 64706-7-I/13 Thus, she contends, the entire financial burden fell on Appellant's shoulders and must be reimbursed by Flanzer.