Allan Parmelee, Appellant V. King County Sheriff's Office, Respondent
[…] The court concluded by separate order that the photo and metadata was not a public record because it did not relate to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental function. Parmelee timely filed his notice of appeal of this injunction. In March 2009, the Legislature amended the PRA.7 The new section is codified at RCW 42.56.565 and expressly authorizes courts to enjoin the 7 See Laws of 2009, ch. 10 (codified as RCW 42.56.565). 8 No. 62938-7-I/9 inspection and copying of nonexempt public records by prisoners, provided the court finds that: (i) The request was made to harass or intimidate the agency or its employees; (ii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the security of correctional facilities; (iii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the safety or security of staff, inmates, family members of staff, family members of other inmates, or any other person; or (iv) Fulfilling the request may assist criminal activity.[8] Following the March 20, 2009, effective date of this amendment, King County and the King County Prosecuting Attorney s Office (collectively PAO ) filed a motion for injunctive relief against Parmelee under a separate case number from this action.