State Of Washington, Respondent V. German Duran Madrigan, Appellant
[…] This guilty plea was accepted and entered by another pro tempore judge, the Honorable Barbara Harris.3 All three cases were consolidated for sentencing on January 11, 2008, before the Honorable Michael Heavy, an elected superior court judge. Madrigal received concurrent suspended sentences with credit for time served. He appeals the judgment and sentence. ANALYSIS Madrigal first contends that his guilty pleas are invalid because the pro tempore judges that accepted the pleas lacked statutory and constitutional authority to do so. The Washington State Constitution article IV, section 7, provides in relevant part: A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge pro tempore either with the agreement of the parties if the judge pro tempore is a member of the bar, is agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant or their attorneys of record, and is approved by the court and sworn to try the case. RCW 2.08.180 provides in relevant part: A case in the superior court of any county may be tried by a judge pro tempore, 2 RCW 69.50.4013. An oath and order signed by Judge Palmer Robinson appointing Barbara Harris as judge pro tempore is in the court file. 2 3 No. 65396-2-I / 3 who must be either: (1) A member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court, and sworn to try the case; or (2) pursuant to supreme court rule, any sitting elected judge. Any action in the trial of such cause shall have the same effect as if it was made by a judge of such court. Madrigal contends that because both of these provisions state only that a case may be tried by pro tempore judges, they only have authority to preside over actual trials, not guilty pleas. We disagree. As the State argues, such a narrow construction of this language is not supported by the case law and would result in strained consequences. The Washington Supreme Court has interpreted this language broadly to include judicial determination of both questions of fact and law: The statute reads: A case . . . may be tried by a judge pro tempore. . . . We construe the statute to mean that a judge pro tempore acquires jurisdiction of a cause from the time of his appointment and qualification, and he thereafter tries what remains to be done in the case, whether it be the trial of questions of fact or of law, or both.