State Of Washington, Respondent V. German Duran Madrigan, Appellant
[…] possession of a firearm in the second degree, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) That on or about (date), the defendant [knowingly owned a firearm][or] [knowingly had a firearm in [his][her] possession or control]; (2) That the defendant had previously been [convicted][adjudicated guilty as a juvenile][or][found not guilty by reason of insanity] of [(name of felony other than serious offense)] [or][a felony]; and (3) That the [ownership][or][possession or control] of the firearm occurred in the State of Washington. 13 That provision of RCW 9.41.040(4) states: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if a person is prohibited from possession of a firearm under subsection (1) or (2) of this section and has not previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sex offense prohibiting firearm ownership under subsection (1) or (2) of this section and/or any felony defined under any law as a class A felony or with a maximum sentence of at least twenty years, or both, the individual may petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored: (a) Under RCW 9.41.047; and/or (b)(i) If the conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of insanity was for a felony offense, after five or more consecutive years in the community without being convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity or currently charged with any felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor crimes, if the individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525; or (ii) If the conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of insanity was for a 7 No. 65396-2-I / 8 fact that the statute permits a felon to restore the right to possess a firearm does not add an element to the crime; it is simply a defense that the State would not be required to disprove unless raised.