In Re The Parenting And Support Of: D.r.; Nathan Brasfield, App. And Lauren Rainbow, Res. (Majority)
[…] This is unremarkable, given that the motions for modification of the parenting plan and extension of the DVPO were consolidated for trial. There is no evidence to support the assertion that the trial court relied on the existence ofthe DVPO to support its finding ofdomestic violence as a basis for imposing RCW 26.09.191 parenting plan restrictions. B Brasfield also contends that the DVPO extension must be vacated because it exceeds one year in duration. RCW 26.50.060(2) provides, "[i]f a protection order restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent's minor children the restraint shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one year." Although a one-year limitation applies to initial protection orders, no such limitation applies to renewals of protection orders issued pursuant to chapter 26.50 RCW. The pertinent statute provides, If the court grants an order for a fixed time period, the petitioner may apply for renewal of the