In Re The Parenting And Support Of: D.r.; Nathan Brasfield, App. And Lauren Rainbow, Res. (Majority)
[…] Littlefield. 133 Wn.2d at 52. "[T]he court may not impose limitations or restrictions in a parenting plan in the absence of express findings under RCW 26.09.191." In re Marriage of Katare. 125Wn. App. 813, 826, 105 P.3d 44 (2004). "Mere accusations, without proof, are not sufficient to invoke the restrictions under the statute." In re Marriage of Caven, 136 Wn.2d 800, 809, 966 P.2d 1247 (1998).3 Pursuant to RCW 26.09.191(1) and (2), a trial court is required to limit a parent's residential time with the children if that parent has engaged in certain conduct, including having "a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)." Domestic violence is defined as: (a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction offear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or 3Brasfield wrongly contends thatsuch restrictions must be reviewed pursuant to a strict scrutiny analysis.