Terry Lynn Mcdermott, Respondent V. Scott William Mcdermott, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Belgarde, 119 Wn.2d 711, 717, 837 P.2d 599(1992). In Mauerman, our Supreme Court considered whether a proceeding to modify a parenting plan was a "new proceeding" or "new case" under RCW 4.12.040. The Court ruled a proceeding to modify a parenting plan was a new proceeding because it "presents new issues arising out of new facts occurring since the entry of final judgment," and is neither ancillary to nor in aid of the enforcement of the original judgment. Mauerman,44 Wn.2d at 830; Belgarde, 119 Wn.2d at 717. The Mauerman court relied on the plain language of RCW 26.09.260, which limits parenting plan modifications to situations where the court finds "a substantial -4- No. 76049-1-1/ 5 change has occurred" on the "basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time." RCW 26.09.260. This line of reasoning is applicable in this case as well because as the statute that regulates modification of maintenance has similar limitations, allowing a modification "only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances." RCW 26.09.170(1)(b).