Terry Lynn Mcdermott, Respondent V. Scott William Mcdermott, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Scott appeals. ANALYSIS "No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding if that judge has been disqualified pursuant to RCW 4.12.050." RCW 4.12.040(1). A party has the right to disqualify a trial judge for prejudice, without substantiating the claim of prejudice. State v. Gentry, 183 Wn.2d 749, 759, 356 P.3d 714 (2015). "In order to establish prejudice, a party must file a motion supported by an affidavit indicating that the party 'cannot' or 'believes' that it cannot'have a fair and impartial trial before such judge.' RCW 4.12.050(1). The "notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case." RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). It is undisputed that Scott filed his motion and affidavit of prejudice in accordance with RCW 4.12.050, before the judge had made any rulings in the modification hearing.