Lydia Lutaaya, Appellant V. Suhrco Residential Properties, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] We review a superior court's conclusion that service was insufficient de novo. Scanlan v. Townsend, 181 Wn.2d 838, 847, 336 P.3d 1155 (2014). Proper service of the summons and complaint is a prerequisite to the superior court's jurisdiction over a party. Weber v. Assoc. Surgeons, P.S., 166 Wn.2d 161, 163, 206 P.3d 671 (2009). "Failure to properly serve a defendant prevents the trial court from obtaining personal jurisdiction over the defendant." Weber, 166 Wn.2d at 163. Under RCW 4.28.080(2), service of a summons on a city can only be accomplished by delivering a copy to "the mayor, city manager, or, during normal office hours, to the mayor's or city manager's designated agent or the city clerk thereof." It is the undisputed that Lutaaya mailed her summons and complaint to, office of a former city attorney. Because Lutaaya did not deliver a copy of her summons to any of the entities set forth in RCW 4.28.080(2), dismissal of the complaint against the City was appropriate.