Personal Restraint Petition Of Arthur Nathaniel Aiken (Majority)
[…] RCW 10.73.090. A petitioner bears the burden of showing that the petition was timely filed. In re Pers. Restraint of Quinn, 154 Wn. App. 816, 833, 226 P.3d 208 (2010). Aiken’s judgment and sentence became final almost 50 years ago, so his collateral attack is time-barred unless he can show that an exception to the one year time limit applies. Aiken contends that his petition is not untimely because Wheat’s recantation and offer to testify constitutes newly discovered evidence. RCW 10.73.100(1) provides that the one year time limit does not apply to a petition based on “[n]ewly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion.” Newly discovered evidence is evidence that “‘(1) will probably change the result of the trial; (2) was discovered since the trial; (3) could not have been discovered before trial by the exercise of 4 No. 78553-2-I/5 due diligence; (4) is material; and (5) is not merely cumulative or