Leslie Tullis, Appellant V. Golden Tullis, Respondent (Majority)
[…] In its Findings, the court valued the debt at $243,342.94. But in the Decree, the court valued the debt at $277,954.24. We remand to the trial court to resolve this conflict. At trial, the court admitted Leslie’s June 2017 student loan statement, which valued the student loan debt with interest at $269,533.13. 7 13 No. 79303-9-I/14 Attorney Fees on Appeal Golden requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RAP 18.1 “because fees were awarded to Golden by the trial court.” Under RCW 26.09.140, this court “may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” In determining whether a fee award is appropriate, we consider both the parties’ relative ability to pay and the arguable merit of the issues raised on appeal. Leslie v. Verhey, 90 Wn. App. 796, 807, 954 P.2d 330 (1998).