Leslie Tullis, Appellant V. Golden Tullis, Respondent (Majority)
[…] He claims that the intent of the legislature is to “allow[ ] the trial court the necessary flexibility to assign sole decision-making authority to whichever parent would best serve the interests of the children.” But Golden reads RCW 26.09.191 in a vacuum. When trying to determine a statute’s plain meaning, we consider the “ ‘context of the entire act’ ” as well as related statutes. Zandi, 187 Wn.2d at 927 (quoting Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014) (citing Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002))). RCW 26.09.187 provides criteria for establishing a permanent parenting plan. Section (2)(b)(i) of that statute requires a court to “order sole decision making to one parent when it finds that . . . [a] limitation on the other parent’s decision-making authority is mandated by RCW 26.09.191.”3 Read together, RCW 26.09.187 and .191 unambiguously require that a permanent parenting plan must not require mutual decision-making authority if the court finds that a parent has a history of acts of domestic violence and that the court must grant sole decision-making authority to the parent