State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joshua Paul Mowery, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The main clause of the pre-printed restitution section of the form provides that the defendant “shall” pay restitution in full to the victim of the charged crime in accordance with RCW 9.94A.753. This reflects the language of the statute authorizing restitution, which provides that Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property . . . unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court’s judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances in the record. RCW 9.94A.753(5). The amount of restitution “shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.” RCW 9.94A.753(3). This box was checked on Mowery’s plea agreement. Mowery admitted to the crime of burglary in the second degree. The victim of this crime was Silver Cloud Inn.