Vala Fouroohi, Appellant V. Joan Thomas, Respondent (Majority)
[…] II. Counterclaims Predicated on Reporting to Law Enforcement Fouroohi’s second argument is that the trial court improperly dismissed his counterclaims at summary judgment by finding that the anti-SLAPP statute provided Thomas immunity as to her reports to police. Fouroohi argues that RCW 4.24.510 does not apply and asserts that is because his counterclaims were not predicated on Thomas’ reporting. We review a ruling on summary judgment de novo. Lowe v. Rowe, 173 Wn. App. 253, 258, 294 P.3d 6 (2012). RCW 4.24.510 provides immunity from civil liability for a complaint or information provided to government, stating: -6- No. 79448-5-I/7 A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith. “The legislature enacted RCW 4.24.510 to encourage the reporting of potential wrongdoing to governmental entities.” Gontmakher v. The City of Bellevue, 120 Wn. App. 365, 366, 85 P.3d 926 (2004). “[I]mmunity applies under RCW 4.24.510 when (1) a person ‘communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization’ and (2) the complaint is based on any matter ‘reasonably of concern to that agency.’” Bailey v. State, 147 Wn. App. 251, 261,191 P.3d 1285 (2008).