Vala Fouroohi, Appellant V. Joan Thomas, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Our review of the record does not support that assertion. “[I]t is the rare exception when an appellate court will entertain a new legal theory that the opposing party and the trial court did not have an opportunity to fully explore.” UNIFUND, CCR, LLC v. Elyse, 195 Wn. App. 110, 382 P.3d 1090 (2016). As this argument was not raised in the trial court, we decline to reach the issue under RAP 2.5(a). III. Attorney Fees Fouroohi also challenges the trial court’s award of attorney fees to Thomas based on the recovery provisions in the anti-SLAPP statute. RCW 4.24.510 says -9- No. 79448-5-I/10 “A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense.” Because we affirm the dismissal of Fouroohi’s counterclaims based on statutory immunity, the statute supports the trial court’s award of attorney fees to Thomas. Thomas requests attorney fees on appeal.