Kellie Marie Davis, Et Al, Appellants V. Fred Findahl, Respondent (Majority)
[…] On February 27, 2014, Yarrow Hill filed a motion in the lien foreclosure action seeking a supplemental judgment for the amount of unpaid assessments that had accrued since the 2011 default judgment against Mino. Yarrow Hill also sought a finding that Mino had abandoned the property and asked the court to terminate the redemption period under RCW 61.12.093.3 Yarrow Hill sent notice 2 We refer to Chester and Jacqueline Paulson by their first names when necessary for clarity and mean no disrespect in doing so. 3 RCW 61.12.093 provides: In actions to foreclose mortgages on real property improved by structure or structures, if the court finds that the mortgagor or his or her successor in interest has abandoned said property for six months or more, the purchaser at the sheriff’s sale shall take title in and to such property free from all redemption rights as provided for in RCW 6.23.010 et seq. upon confirmation of the sheriff’s sale by the court. Lack of occupancy by, or by authority of, the mortgagor or his or her successor in interest for a continuous period of six months or more prior to the date of the decree of foreclosure, coupled with failure to make payment upon the mortgage obligation within the said six month period, will be prima facie evidence of abandonment. 3 No. 80399-9-I/4 of the motion for supplemental judgment to Mino by certified mail. In March 2014, the court entered a supplemental judgment of $27,095.30 against Mino and modified the original judgment to eliminate the right of redemption.