State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jorge Hernandez Aguilar, Appellant (Majority)
[…] There is no likelihood that the improper statement affected the jury’s verdict. II. Exceptional Sentence Hernandez Aguilar argues his sentence should be vacated and the matter remanded for resentencing because the trial court failed to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the exceptional sentence. The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) allows a trial court to deviate from a standard range sentence if “there are substantial and compelling reasons.” RCW 9.94A.535. When imposing an exceptional sentence, the trial court “shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” RCW 9.94A.535. “[T]he SRA’s written findings provision requires exactly that—written findings.” State v. Friedlund, 182 Wn.2d 388, 394, 341 P.3d 280 (2015). “Verbal reasoning” does not satisfy the requirements of the statute.