State Of Washington, Respondent V. George Donald Hatt, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Hatt appeals his sentence. ANALYSIS Hatt contends that the trial court exceeded its “statutory authority” in imposing the “mandatory minimum sentence” for first degree murder and therefore, his “judgment and sentence [is] facially invalid.”6 As a general rule, we do not review the length of a standard range criminal sentence imposed by a trial court.7 But we can review a trial court’s “underlying legal conclusions and determinations” in imposing a sentence for an abuse of discretion.8 A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons.9 A sentence is facially invalid if it is unauthorized by law.10 Under the “mandatory minimum terms” statute, RCW 9.94A.540, “An offender convicted of the crime of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement not less than twenty years [or 240 months].”11 And a firearm Hatt’s prior convictions include eleven felonies, but all of them except for two had washed out for purposes of calculating his offender score. 5 6 Appellant’s Br. at 7, 10. 7 State v. Williams, 149 Wn.2d 143, 146, 65 P.3d 1214 (2003). 8 Id. at 147. 9 State v.