State Of Washington, Resp-cross App V. Gustavo Mcdonald, App-cross Resp (Majority)
[…] Robinett, No. 50653-0-II, slip op. at 9. The State concedes that the phrase “form relationships with families” is unconstitutionally vague and should be stricken. The concession is well taken. We agree and remand to the trial court to modify condition 17. Next, McDonald challenges community custody supervision fees the court imposed despite his indigence. Supervision fees are governed by RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of a term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [D]epartment [of Corrections].” Supervision fees are not a “‘cost’” under RCW 10.01.160(3), which may not be imposed against an indigent defendant. See State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536-37, 476 P.3d 205 (2020). However, because supervision fees are waivable, they are discretionary.