In Re The Marriage Of: Michelle Abbess, Respondent V. Phillip Abbess, Appellant (Majority)
[…] These factors are not weighted or listed in any particular order. RCW 26.09.520; Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 887. If the relocating parent enjoys a majority of the child’s residential time, the CRA creates “a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted.” RCW 26.09.520; McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553. A parent opposing relocation “may rebut the presumption by demonstrating” by a preponderance of the evidence “that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person.” RCW 26.09.520; McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553-54. But if both parents have “substantially equal residential time,” the presumption favoring relocation does not apply. RCW 26.09.525(1)(a). Instead, the court “shall make a determination in the best interests of the child considering the factors set forth in RCW 26.09.520.” RCW 26.09.525(1)(b). “Substantially equal residential time” includes any arrangement in which the child spends 45 percent or more of the time with each parent. RCW 26.09.525(2).