In Re The Marriage Of: Michelle Abbess, Respondent V. Phillip Abbess, Appellant (Majority)
[…] These factors are not weighted or listed in any particular order. RCW 26.09.520; Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 887. If the relocating parent enjoys a majority of the child’s residential time, the CRA creates “a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted.” RCW 26.09.520; McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553. A parent opposing relocation “may rebut the presumption by demonstrating” by a preponderance of the evidence “that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person.” RCW 26.09.520; McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553-54. But if both parents have “substantially equal residential time,” the presumption favoring relocation does not apply. RCW 26.09.525(1)(a).