Dep Of U.m.r.b. (Majority)
[…] In re Parental Rights to K.M.M., 186 Wn.2d 466, 479, 379 P.3d 75 (2016); RCW 13.34.190(1)(b). In reviewing a trial court’s decision to terminate parental rights, we are limited to assessing whether substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings. In re Parental Rights to D.H., 195 Wn.2d 710, 718, 464 P.3d 215 (2020). “Substantial evidence” means “evidence in sufficient quantity to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the declared premise.” In re Welfare of T.B., 150 Wn. App. 599, 607, 209 P.3d 497 (2009). “Because of 16 RCW 13.34.180(1) requires the Department to prove: (a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child; (b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; (c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency; (d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided; (e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. . . . . . . ; and (f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. 12 No. 82421-0-I (Consol. with No. 82422-8-I)/13 the highly fact-specific nature of termination proceedings, deference to the trial court is ‘particularly important.’ ” K.M.M., 186 Wn.2d at 477 (quoting In re Welfare of Hall, 99 Wn.2d 842, 849, 664 P.2d 1245 (1983)).