State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bernardino Sandoval, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 5. To reach this conclusion, we relied on the mandatory language of RCW 9.94A.753(7), which, unlike subsection (5), does not allow waiver based on a finding of “extraordinary circumstances.” Id. at 4. We 5 No. 82447-3-I/6 also looked to the crime victims’ compensation act itself, which provides that the payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim “‘creates a debt due and owing to the [D]epartment by any person found to have committed the criminal act.’” Id. at 5 (quoting RCW 7.68.120(1)). And we observed that the crime victims’ compensation act authorizes the Department, not the court, to waive, modify downward, or otherwise adjust restitution, “‘in the interest of justice, the well-being of the victim, and the rehabilitation of the individual.” Id. (quoting RCW 7.68.120(5)). In Painter’s case, only a portion of the restitution sought (approximately $18,000 of the more than $430,000 total restitution) was based on compensation for benefits under the crime victims’ compensation act.