In The Matter Of The Estate Of: Robert L. Bacca (Majority)
[…] Rivas and Russell disagree as to the legal effect of the existing mortgage on their respective gifts. Rivas contends he has a current right to purchase the home for $135,000, which would permit the personal representative to pay off the mortgage. Russell argues the will gifts her a life estate in the property free of any mortgage debt. We reject both arguments. RCW 11.12.070 provides: When any real or personal property subject to a mortgage is specifically devised, the devisee shall take such property so devised subject to such mortgage unless the will provides that such mortgage be otherwise paid. (Emphasis added.) This statute applies to preemptive options to purchase real property at a fixed price, as well as life estates. See McDonald v. Moore, 57 Wn. App. 778, 781, 790 -7- No. 82684-1-I/8 P.2d 213 (1990) (options); In the Matter of Estate of Irwin, 10 Wn.