In The Matter Of The Estate Of: Robert L. Bacca (Majority)
[…] State v. McEnroe, 181 Wn.2d 375, 387, 333 P.3d 402 (2014). There is no evidence in the record supporting the contention that any judicial officer involved in this probate has prejudged any issues such that they are incapable of resolving any outstanding issues on remand. Rivas is thus not entitled to the reassignment to a different judicial officer. Attorney Fees Both the Estate and Rivas seek attorney fees on appeal. We decline both requests. RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides that “Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party . . . in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” We conclude that neither the Estate nor Rivas substantially prevailed in this appeal. The Estate’s theory that the June 1, 2017 order extinguished Rivas’s right of first refusal was legally incorrect.