In The Matter Of The Estate Of: Robert L. Bacca (Majority)
[…] Standard of Review When probate decisions are made solely on declarations and written documents and not on witness credibility, we review those decisions de novo. In re Estate of Bowers, 132 Wn. App. 334, 339, 131 P.3d 916 (2006). Similarly, our interpretation of a will or trust instrument is a question of law that we review de novo. In re Wash. Builders Ben. Trust, 173 Wn. App. 34, 75, 293 P.3d 1206 (2013). Our goal is to ascertain the testator's intent. In re Estate of Burks, 124 Wn. App. 327, 331, 100 P.3d 328 (2004); see also RCW 11.12.230 (“All courts and others concerned in the execution of last wills shall have due regard to the direction of the will, and the true intent and meaning of the testator, in all matters brought before them”). If possible, this intent must be determined from the four corners of the will. Burks, 124 Wn. App. at 331. The testator is presumed to have known the law at -4- No. 82684-1-I/5 the time the will was executed. In the Matter of Estate of Mell, 105 Wn.2d 518, 524, 716 P.2d 836 (1986).