In Re A.n.c (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, 96 Wn.2d 785, 792, 638 P.2d 1213 (1982)). Additionally, “[e]quitable relief is available only if there is no [other] adequate legal remedy.” Orwick v. City of Seattle, 103 Wn.2d 249, 252, 692 P.2d 793 (1984). Most often, the courts’ equitable powers therefore serve the limited but crucial purpose of enabling remedy to enforce an existing right where remedy would not otherwise be available under the law. Here, there is no basis for the exercise of any equitable powers by the trial court because L.S. does not have a right to an open adoption agreement. RCW 26.33.295 governs the creation of open adoption agreements, stating “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the parties to a proceeding under this chapter from entering into” open adoption agreements. RCW 26.33.295(1). It permits legally enforceable adoption agreements only when their terms are set forth in a written court order agreed to by: (1) any birth Washington appellate courts “may refuse to review any claim of error which was not raised in the trial court.”