King County Public Hospital District #2, Appellant V. Wa State Nurses Association, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Johnson v. Yousoofian, 84 Wn. App. 755, 762, 930 P.2d 921 (1996). Here, the District fails to make a link between WSNA’s actions and an obligation imposed by the CBA. Without a contractual duty to be performed in good faith, there can be no breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing. As such, dismissal was appropriate. -11- No. 83750-8-I/12 IV. Unfair Labor Practices The District next asserts WSNA committed an unfair labor practice, arguing that because WSNA “repudiated the long-standing practice of the parties,” it refused to engage in collective bargaining. Under RCW 41.56.150, “[i]t shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative” to “induce the public employer to commit an unfair labor practice” or “[t]o refuse to engage in collective bargaining.” While RCW 41.56.150 lists four possible ways to commit an unfair labor practice, the District only sought relief under (2) and (4), respectively.