Friends Of Grays Harbor, Appellants V. State Of Wa, Dept. Of Ecology, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] FOGH essentially argues that SMP policies and -6- No. 84019-3-I/7 regulations addressing flooding are based on data from past flood events, but because sea level rise is a future event, the SMP inadequately protects against flooding. Likewise, the SMP standards are based on the FEMA flood studies and maps, which are based on past flood events. FOGH contends by utilizing past data only, instead of projections and estimates for future rising sea levels, the SMP violates RCW 90.58.100(2)(h) and WAC 173-26-176(3)(g). RCW 90.58.100(2)(h) states that “[t]he master programs shall include, when appropriate . . . [a]n element that gives consideration to the statewide interest in the prevention and minimization of flood damages.” added). (Emphasis WAC 173-26-176(3)(g) states that one of the policy goals of the Guidelines governing SMPs is “[p]revention and minimization of flood damages” based on the language from RCW 90.58.100(2)(h).