Friends Of Grays Harbor, Appellants V. State Of Wa, Dept. Of Ecology, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Env’t & Land Use Hr’gs Off., 199 Wn. App. 668, 680, 399 P.3d 562 (2017). Counties have “substantial discretion” in adopting SMPs “that reflect local circumstances,” but the SMP must be approved by the Department before becoming effective. Id. (quoting WAC 17326-171(3)(a)). The Department also sets and periodically updates administrative rules governing SMPs (Guidelines). RCW 90.58.060(1). The Department’s role is primarily a supportive one, reviewing SMPs and “providing assistance to local government,” as well as “insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter.” RCW 90.58.050. A party who challenges the Department’s decision to approve or reject a master program may appeal to the Board. RCW 90.58.190(3)(a). The appealing party bears the burden of proof and must demonstrate “by clear and convincing evidence that the decision of the department is noncompliant with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 or the applicable guidelines, or chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to the adoption of master programs and amendments under this chapter.” RCW 90.58.190(3)(d), (c). This court reviews a decision by the Board under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). Pres. Our Islands v. Shorelines Hr’gs Bd., 133 Wn. App. 503, 514-15, 137 P.3d 31 (2006).