In Re The Detention Of Robert Lough (Majority)
[…] We granted discretionary review and consolidated the appeals. 1 We affirm. I. We begin by summarizing the act. The act governs the civil commitment of SVPs in Washington. The chapter defines an SVP as “any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” RCW 71.09.020(19). At issue in these consolidated appeals are the Department’s required annual evaluation under RCW 71.09.070 and the process for the committed person to petition for an unconditional release trial under RCW 71.09.090(2). Under RCW 71.09.070, a committed SVP “shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made by the department at least once every year.” RCW 71.09.070(1).