In Re The Detention Of Robert Lough (Majority)
[…] In re Det. of Petersen, 145 Wn.2d 789, 798, 42 P.3d 952 (2002). At the show cause hearing, the State must present prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to meet the definition of an SVP. RCW 71.09.090(2)(b)(i)(A). If the State fails to meet this burden, the court must order an unconditional release trial. RCW 71.09.090(2)(c)(i). If, however, the State produces prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to be an SVP, the State’s burden is met and “an unconditional release trial may not be ordered unless the committed person produces evidence satisfying: Subsection (4)(a) of this section; and subsection (4)(b)(i) or (ii) of this section.” RCW 71.09.090(2)(b)(ii)(A).