State Of Washington, Respondent V. Hakim Fareed, Appellant (Majority)
[…] As part of the misdemeanor J&S, the trial court ordered that Fareed have no contact with Z,6 based on the State 6 Fareed further argues the trial court erred in imposing the NCO condition expressly prohibiting contact with Z in the misdemeanor J&S because it was not crime related. Appellant’s Br. at 33-38. Under RCW 3.66.068, trial courts have “continuing jurisdiction and authority to defer the execution of all or any part of its sentence upon stated terms.” For misdemeanor convictions, -9- No. 83480-1-I/10 naming the child as a witness, that he have no unsupervised contact with minors, and that he comply with the conditions in Appendix H. These conditions also limit Fareed’s right to parent, and on remand, the trial court must engage in the proper