State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant V. James R. Spitzer, Appellant/cr-respondent (Majority)
[…] The jury instructions did not define “serious.” Indeed, nothing in the first degree rape statute or chapter 9A.44 RCW defines what amounts to “serious” 2 First degree rape is an alternative means crime. See RCW 9A.44.040(1). 3 RCW 9A.44.040(1)(d) provides a fourth alternative means to first degree rape not charged or instructed here—when a defendant “[f]eloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated.” 6 No. 83546-7-I/7 physical injury. Spitzer urges us to apply a dictionary definition to the word.