State Of Washington, Respondent V. Thomas A. Coronell, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Indeed, due process requires that any presentence detention be counted toward a defendant’s sentence. State v. Speaks, 119 Wn.2d 204, 206, 829 P.2d 1096 (1992). Multiple statutory provisions authorize the trial court to award credit for time served, but the focus of Coronell’s argument is RCW 9.94A.680. It begins: “Alternatives to total confinement are available for offenders with sentences of one year or less. These alternatives include the following sentence conditions that the court may order as substitutes for total confinement: . . . .” RCW 9.94A.680 (emphasis added). Its three sub-sections then each describe a basis for awarding credit. RCW 9.94A.680(1)-(3).