Hollywood Hill Neighbors, Appellant V. King County, Et Al., Respondents (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Thus, I disagree with the majority’s consideration of the Greenwood declaration. RAP 6.4 and RCW 36.70C.150(1) makes clear that this court’s review will be based on an “existing record.” Standing For standing to bring a land use petition, the petitioner must show that they are a “person aggrieved or adversely affected by the land use decision, or who would be aggrieved or adversely affected by a reversal or modification of the land use decision.” RCW 36.70C.060(2). A person is “aggrieved or adversely affected” by a land use decision when “the land use decision has prejudiced or is likely to prejudice that person.” RCW 36.70C.060(2)(a). To satisfy this requirement, a petitioner must allege facts showing that they would suffer an “injury-in-fact” as the result of the land use decision. Thornton Creek Legal Def. Fund v. City of Seattle, 113 Wn.