Hollywood Hill Neighbors, Appellant V. King County, Et Al., Respondents (Majority and Dissent)
[…] The issue is not the “creation” of an additional lot, as all parties agree that numerically no additional lots were “created.” The rub here is that, even if no additional lots were generated, the BLA “resulted” in different new potential “building sites,” which this statute does not address. Further, Murray Franklyn ignores the term “building sites,” which reappears (but is not defined) in RCW 58.17.040(6), and ignores RCW 58.17.033(1), which mandates that “a proposed division of land . . . shall be considered under the . . . ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application . . . has been submitted.” Thus, the statute in fact incorporates by reference the same prohibition contained in KCC 19A.28.020 and 19A.04.060, and the statute’s exemption, again, may not be applied where the resulting lot does not meet the current minimum lot area.