State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael William Bienhoff, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State argues RCW 9.94A.345 and RCW 10.01.040 control and require that the “law in effect at the time of a crime must be applied to the imposition of sentence for that crime.” We agree with the State. RCW 9.94A.345 states that “any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” And RCW 10.01.040 states, “Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal.” Under these statutes, “sentences imposed under the [Sentencing Reform Act] are generally meted out in accordance with the law in effect at the time of the offense.” State v. Jenks, 197 Wn.2d 708, 714, 487 P.3d 482 (2021).