In Re The Dependency Of: J.j. (Majority)
[…] However, because the Department’s burden of proof is higher in termination proceedings, “substantial evidence must demonstrate that fact is ‘highly probable.’” A.M.F., 23 Wn. App. 2d at 141 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re Welfare of Sego, 82 Wn.2d 736, 739, 513 P.2d 831 (1973)). On appellate review, this court does not re-weigh evidence nor make credibility determinations. A.B. at 60. I. Likelihood That Conditions Will Be Remedied in the Near Future Mr. J challenges the trial court’s finding that he would be unable to remedy his parental deficiencies in the near future. RCW 13.34.180(1)(e) requires the -3- No. 84026-6-I/4 Department prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that “there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future.” See also B.P., 186 Wn.2d at 312. The “near future” is based “on the age of the child and the circumstances of the child’s placement.” In re Welfare of C.B., 134 Wn. App. 942, 954, 143 P.3d 846 (2006).