In The Matter Of The Detention Of: B.w. (Majority)
[…] The court affirmatively misinformed B.W. that any deprivation of firearm rights would last for six months. It is axiomatic that the right to notice is the right to accurate notice. Erroneous advice by the trial court here has the same practical effect as the complete failure to advise that occurred in T.C. The absence of written notice regarding the impact a 14-day involuntary commitment has on firearm rights, coupled with the misinformation regarding the duration of the loss of rights which the trial court conveyed orally, evinces total disregard for statutory requirements. See RCW 71.05.010(2) (“[T]he court must focus on the merits of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded.”).