In The Matter Of The Detention Of: B.w. (Majority)
[…] In re Det. of Strand, 167 Wn.2d 180, 186, 217 P.3d 1159 (2009). Constitutional error is presumed prejudicial, and the State has the burden to prove it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Watt, 160 Wn.2d 626, 635, 160 P.3d 640 (2007). “Washington’s civil commitment statute imposes a detailed set of procedures which are expressly intended, inter alia, to end the inappropriate commitment of mentally disordered persons and to safeguard individual rights.” In re Det. of Chorney, 64 Wn. App. 469, 475, 825 P.2d 330 (1992) (emphasis omitted). Under RCW 71.05.230(7), a petition for 14 days of additional confinement must “reflect[] that the person was informed of the loss of firearm rights if involuntarily committed for mental health treatment.”