In Re Matter Of The Estate Of: Albert Sooke (Majority)
[…] If the mental infirmity standard differs from Washington’s capacity standard, as the trial court concluded it does, then the “meaning and effect” of a nondurable power of attorney in BC is different from the meaning and effect of a nondurable power of attorney in Washington state. Thus, pursuant to RCW 11.125.070, the trial court was required to apply BC law’s “mental infirmity” standard in order to determine whether Albert’s power of attorney had terminated. The trial court did not err in so doing. IV Simone Sooke requests an award of attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RCW 11.96A.150(a), which provides that the court may award attorney fees to any party “to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” RCW 11.96A.150(a). Simone contends that Buckingham caused excessive delays, made bad faith arguments, lacked standing, and locked Simone out of the real property in 12 No. 84261-7-I/13 question.