Miles Resources Llc, Appellant V. Washington State Dept Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 82.04.450(1)(b); RCW 82.12.010(7)(a); WAC 458-20-112. Miles acknowledges it is impossible to ascertain the purchase or sale price of this asphalt by looking to the market because PRC firms do not purchase large volumes of asphalt from competitors. Consequently, the only available comparison for determining a use and B&O tax valuation for Miles’ internal use of asphalt products was Miles’ external sales of the same asphalt products. This comparison was appropriate under the circumstances. Next, citing LAWS OF 2023, ch. 307 § 2, SHB 1764, §§ 2-3, Miles argues that the legislature recently amended RCW 82.04.450 and RCW 82.12.010 to provide that the value of asphalt manufactured or extracted by a taxpayer performing public road construction shall be “equal to the sum of all direct and indirect costs attributable to the asphalt or aggregates used, plus a public road construction market adjustment of five percent of those costs.” But this amendment to the tax statutes clearly states that it “applies prospectively only to tax liability incurred as a result of contracts executed on or after” its effective date of August 1, 2023. Id. 12 No. 847198-I/13 at §§ 4-5. Miles incurred its disputed tax liability between 2009 and