Miles Resources Llc, Appellant V. Washington State Dept Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 82.12.010(7)(a). Similarly, for B&O tax purposes, 6 No. 847198-I/7 the value of an article manufactured for commercial or industrial use must correspond “as nearly as possible to the gross proceeds from sales in this state of similar products of like quality and character, and in similar quantities by other taxpayers . . . .” RCW 82.04.450(2). DOR promulgated WAC 458-20-112 (Rule 112) to provide additional guidance on valuing those products extracted or manufactured “[f]or commercial or industrial use” or “[s]old under circumstances such that the stated gross proceeds from the sale are not indicative of the true value of the subject matter of the sale” for use and B&O tax purposes.