Miles Resources Llc, Appellant V. Washington State Dept Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] But this amendment to the tax statutes clearly states that it “applies prospectively only to tax liability incurred as a result of contracts executed on or after” its effective date of August 1, 2023. Id. 12 No. 847198-I/13 at §§ 4-5. Miles incurred its disputed tax liability between 2009 and 2013, and the issue here is whether DOR properly valued the asphalt during the tax period in question under the laws then in effect. See RCW 34.05.570(1)(b) (“The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken.” (Emphasis added)). Had the legislature intended this change to apply retroactively, it would have so stated. Lastly, Miles argues that DOR’s online guidance directed taxpayers engaged in manufacturing asphalt for use in public road construction to value the asphalt on a cost basis.