Personal Restraint Petition Of Harold John Murphy (Majority)
[…] McKinsey, 116 Wn.2d 911, 810 P.2d 907 (1991). “If the accomplice testimony was substantially corroborated by testimonial, documentary or circumstantial evidence, the trial court did not commit reversible error by failing to give the instruction.” Id. at 155. Murphy asserts that the instruction was mandatory in this case due to the “lack of any corroboration” of Stewart-Satterwhite’s allegations that Murphy pointed a gun at her. While Stewart-Satterwhite’s testimony was the basis of count 2, assault in the second degree with a deadly weapon, she was the victim of that assault. Pursuant to RCW 9A.08.020(5), “a person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if: (a) [They are] a victim of that crime.”