In The Interest Of: A.s.a. (Majority)
[…] No. 84938-7-I/2 On January 19, 2023, following a fact-finding hearing, the juvenile court granted A.S.A.’s request for a 90-day out-of-home placement with Zemler. The order specified that a review hearing “shall be held” on March 30, 2023. A.A. appealed the CHINS order. On August 3, 2023, the juvenile court entered an order continuing out-of-home placement “until 9-26-23, at which time it will expire and the minor shall be returned home absent other court order to the contrary.” II RCW 13.32A.190(3) states that “[o]ut-of-home placement may not be continued past one hundred eighty days from the day the review hearing commenced.” Here, the juvenile court’s statutory authority over the CHINS matter ended on September 26, 2023, 180 days after the scheduled review hearing on March 30, 2023. Accordingly, this appeal is moot.