Mike Van Valkenburg, Respondent V. Meshesha Tadesse, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] While Tadesse does not point us to specific statements by the trial court to support his argument, our review of the record reveals that the trial judge exhibited patience and understanding when explaining trial proceedings, the appropriate form of questions during crossexamination, and objections to the admissibility of exhibits. Nothing in the record demonstrates that the trial court exhibited bias against Tadesse’s theory of his case or Tadesse individually. Tadesse contends Van Valkenburg avoided repairing the damaged building’s roof and electrical panel as required under RCW 62A.2A-301. That statute states, “Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a lease contract is effective and enforceable according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the goods and against creditors of the parties.” Id. This statute is not applicable and Van Valkenburg’s testimony makes clear that these issues were not brought to his attention or sufficiently supported by documentation for him to take action. The trial court was entitled to credit this testimony over Tadesse’s.