In Re The Detention Of Randy Ryan Ross (Majority)
[…] As to our second overarching reason, we must read the two sections of RCW 71.09.060 in relation to each other to understand the “context” of the provisions in question. Hurst, 173 Wn.2d at 604 (quoting Ervin, 169 Wn.2d at 820). When we do so, it becomes clear that sections (1) and (2) of RCW 71.09.060 expressly distinguish when a task is the role of the “court” or the role of the “court or the jury.” Specifically, following the provisions reviewed above, RCW 71.09.060(1) states that: If the court or unanimous jury decides that the state has not met its burden of proving that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct the person’s release. RCW 71.09.060(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, the next sentence delineates distinct steps for first the jury and then for the court to take, thus defining different roles, temporally and functionally: If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall declare a mistrial and set a retrial. Id. (emphasis added). It nearly goes without saying that juries do not direct a 8 No. 85652-9-I/9 person’s release or declare mistrials in our legal system. Thus, in this provision, the legislature carved out a role for the jury and a separate role for the court.