Rebekah Guitar, Appellant V. Olympia Orthopaedic Associates, Pllc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] The burden then shifts to the plaintiff to produce a sufficient declaration from a qualified expert witness. Id. On summary judgment, this burden is a burden of production, not persuasion. Renz v. Spokane Eye Clinic, P.S., 114 Wn. App. 611, 622-23, 60 P.3d 106 (2002). We view the evidence and any inferences that may be drawn from that evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Hill, 143 Wn. App. at 445. In Washington, RCW 7.70 exclusively governs the requirements of a medical negligence claim for damages. Branom v. State, 94 Wn. App. 964, 969, 974 P.2d 335 (1999). RCW 7.70.030 generally presents three paths for a medical negligence action. Guitar’s chosen path is to show “injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care[.]” RCW 7.70.030(1).