Rebekah Guitar, Appellant V. Olympia Orthopaedic Associates, Pllc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] App. 611, 622-23, 60 P.3d 106 (2002). We view the evidence and any inferences that may be drawn from that evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Hill, 143 Wn. App. at 445. In Washington, RCW 7.70 exclusively governs the requirements of a medical negligence claim for damages. Branom v. State, 94 Wn. App. 964, 969, 974 P.2d 335 (1999). RCW 7.70.030 generally presents three paths for a medical negligence action. Guitar’s chosen path is to show “injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care[.]” RCW 7.70.030(1). Under RCW 7.70.040(1), a plaintiff pursuing an RCW 7.70.030(1) claim must establish, in pertinent part, the “health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances[.]” 4 RCW No. 86164-6-I/5 7.70.040(1)(a) (emphasis added). As a general rule, a qualified medical expert must testify to the applicable standard of care, per RCW 7.70.030(1) and .040(1). Grove v. PeaceHealth St. Joseph Hosp., 182 Wn.2d 136, 144, 341 P.3d 261 (2014).