Ronald Robertson Et Al, Respondents V. Shoreline Hearings Bd - includes an Order
[…] A. State Shoreline Management Act
Washington’s Shoreline Management Act of 1971, codified under Chapter 90.58 RCW,
incorporates state and local requirements to protect the state’s shoreline. RCW 90.58.020. In
general, this act requires shoreline development projects to conform to its policies and
requirements as well as those set forth under local shoreline master programs. See WAC 173-27150. It is the State’s policy to provide for the management of the shorelines “by planning for and
19
No. 37911-2-II
fostering all ‘reasonable and appropriate uses.’”
Buechel, 125 Wn.2d at 203 (citing RCW
90.58.020). “This policy contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the
land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while
protecting generally the public right of navigation and corollary rights incident thereto.” Buechel,
125 Wn.2d at 203 (citing RCW 90.58.020).
In promulgating the Shoreline Management Act of 1971, the legislature recognized that
“ever increasing pressures of additional uses are being placed on the shorelines necessitating
increased coordination in the management and development” of the state’s shorelines. RCW
90.58.020. The legislature also determined that “unrestricted construction on the privately owned
or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public interest.” RCW 90.58.020.
Accordingly, the Shoreline Management Act requires local governments to develop a master
program to regulate shoreline uses consistently with its guidelines. RCW 90.58.080(1).
B. Pierce County Shoreline Master Program