State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bow Star Hall, Appellant
[…] Slack, 113 Wn.2d at 859. In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, the defendant admits the truth of the State s evidence and all inferences reasonably drawn from it. State v. Hernandez, 85 Wn. App. 672, 675, 935 P.2d 623 (1997). Under this standard, reviewing courts need not be convinced of the defendant s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; we must determine only whether substantial evidence supports the trial court s verdict.8 Such is the case 8 38001-3-II here. B. Restraining Order Violation A person violates a restraining order by knowingly violating one or more of its provisions. RCW 26.50.110(1) provides: Whenever an order is granted under this chapter . . . and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation [of the order] . . . is a gross misdemeanor. Hall argues that because he never received service of the May 25 order, the State failed to prove that he knew about the order in effect at the time he entered Hanson s home.