State Of Washington, Respondent V. Anthony E. Johnson, Appellant
[…] The State s characterization of the antimerger statute s effect on Johnson s sentencing, however, implied that the trial court was required to apply the statute, ignoring the statute s permissive may. 4 But we need not reach this argument because Johnson did not argue to the trial court that his crimes constituted the same criminal conduct for sentencing purposes under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).5 Furthermore, when Johnson s defense counsel said he did not believe the trial court had made such a finding, the court confirmed that it had not. Because Johnson neither 4 RCW 9A.52.050 provides: Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately. (Emphasis added.) The State s statement incorrectly implies that the court must apply the antimerger statute to the burglary. See RCW 9A.52.050. 5 Defense counsel noted the option of treating Johnson s burglary and theft as the same criminal conduct, but he never discussed these requirements.