Global Horizons Inc, Resp/cr-app V. State Dept Of L & I Et Al, App/cr-resp
[…] Global challenged those citations but before the scheduled hearing, Global reached an agreement with the Departments on September 22, 2005. The agreement provided Global with a limited opportunity . . . to operate as a licensed farm labor contractor in the State of Washington. CP at 21. Sections I through III of the agreement required Global to immediately meet certain obligations, including paying penalties and taxes, signing stipulations, and paying certain costs and wages. The agreement also required 1 Ch. 19.30 RCW. 2 RCW 19.30.020 states in pertinent part: No person shall act as a farm labor contractor until a license to do so has been issued to him or her by the director [of L&I], and unless such license is in full force and effect and is in the contractor s possession. 2 No. 38211-3-II Global to meet several requirements, on an ongoing basis, regarding workers housing and conditions. Section IV of the agreement required Global to pay for independent quarterly audits of premiums and wages.