State Of Washington, Respondent V John Nicholas Woods, Appellant
[…] Drum, 168 Wn.2d at 34-35 (quoting State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 347, 68 P.3d 282 (2003)). An appellant claiming insufficient evidence necessarily admits the truth of the State s evidence and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from that evidence. Drum, 168 Wn.2d at 35. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable in determining sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). The State charged and convicted Woods for vehicular homicide under RCW 46.61.520, which states in part: When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle: (a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined 3 No. 38936-3-II by RCW 46.61.502; or (b) In a reckless manner; or (c) With disregard for the safety of others. RCW 46.61.520(1). To convict Woods under RCW 46.61.520, the State had to prove that Woods s driving was the proximate cause of Plyut s death, which is the only element Woods challenges. RCW 46.61.520(1). Contributory negligence is not a defense to negligent or vehicular homicide. State v.