State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jonathan G. Gilger, Appellant
[…] Fowler, 114 Wn.2d 59, 67, 785 P.2d 808 (1990), overruled on other grounds by State v. Blair, 117 Wn.2d 479, 816 P.2d 718 (1991)). But because the evidence must demonstrate that only the inferior degree offense was committed, when the evidence is consistent with both the inferior and superior degree offenses, a trial court may refuse to instruct the jury on the inferior degree offense. See State v. Gamble, 168 Wn.2d 161, 181-82, 225 P.3d 973 (2010). II. Degrees of Rape 7 The first two prongs of this analysis are not at issue here. 8 No. 39250-0-II RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a) defines second degree rape as follows: A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion. Forcible compulsion means that the force exerted was directed at overcoming the victim s resistance and was more than that which is normally required to achieve penetration. State v. Wright, 152 Wn. App. 64, 71, 214 P.3d 968 (2009), review denied, 168 Wn.2d 1017 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. McKnight, 54 Wn. App. 521, 528, 774 P.2d 532 (1989)). Forcible compulsion does not require in all cases, a showing that the victim offered physical resistance. McKnight, 54 Wn. App. at 525. Third degree rape is an inferior degree offense of second degree rape. State v. Ieremia, 78 Wn. App. 746, 753, 899 P.2d 16 (1995). RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) defines third degree rape as follows: A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator . . . where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7)[8], to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim s words or conduct.