State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jonathan G. Gilger, Appellant
[…] State v. Wright, 152 Wn. App. 64, 71, 214 P.3d 968 (2009), review denied, 168 Wn.2d 1017 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. McKnight, 54 Wn. App. 521, 528, 774 P.2d 532 (1989)). Forcible compulsion does not require in all cases, a showing that the victim offered physical resistance. McKnight, 54 Wn. App. at 525. Third degree rape is an inferior degree offense of second degree rape. State v. Ieremia, 78 Wn. App. 746, 753, 899 P.2d 16 (1995). RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) defines third degree rape as follows: A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator . . . where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7)[8], to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim s words or conduct. Under Gamble and Fernandez-Medina, Gilger was entitled to a third degree rape instruction only if the facts he presented were consistent exclusively with nonconsensual rape lacking forcible compulsion.