Marilyn D. Smith, Appellant V. Winther Properties, Et Al., Respondents
[…] Therefore, we reverse the summary judgment order on this issue as well. IV. Personal Liability Finally, Smith argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the Mattsons are members of Winther Properties LLC and, therefore, shielded from personal liability under RCW 25.15.125. RCW 25.15.125(1) protects a member or manager of a limited liability company from personal liability solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company. The parties dispute whether the Mattsons are members or managers of Winther. But RCW 25.15.125(2) provides: A member or manager of a limited liability company is personally liable for his or her own torts. To the extent that Smith s claims turn on the conduct of Robert or Catherine Mattson personally, or on behalf of the Mattson marital community, the Mattsons are not protected by RCW 25.15.125. In sum, when considering all evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence in the light